Archives for the month of: January, 2011

What a great end to a nice, relaxing weekend. I hope you all enjoyed it as well (despite this BLASTED COLD)!
I received some very exciting news ๐Ÿ™‚ and what better way to have a little mini celebration with BFF, wine, snackity snacks, and season 2 marathon of For the Love of Ray J, and keeping BFF’s hubby out of his own room (oops!).

A lil' bubbly

Gotta watch out for this little guy. FOOD VULTURE!

Now back to the paper chase.
Outfit posts are a-comin’! IT’S DAYUM COLD!

OMG late Christmas pressie from Kid Sister!
Download and let your wrists and your knuckles bang!

yeeeeeaaaaaaahhhhhhhhh!

Looking for a photographer for your big day? Well look no further!
Fellow colleague and friend Andrew Tolson is photographer extraordinaire!

Currently the Director of Photography at Maclean’s magazine, and carrying an outstanding, dynamic portfolio featuring everything from celebrities, events and family moments at its best.ย  Andrew’s style certainly captures life’s most intimate and touching candid moments.ย  Not to mention he’s been doing professional photography for about, oh I dunno, 20 years??!?ย  His award winning work has been published in Canada and Internationally.ย  It just doesn’t get any better than that!

Check Andrew out!

 

 

Today, I was looking for the perfect high-waited ponts (FAIL). BTW has anyone else noticed how inconsistent American Apparel fittings are??!?!!? I tried on 10 pairs of the same ponts in the same size (yes, I said PONTS), and they ALL fit differently! Weird. Either that or my booty couldn’t fit in dem jeans!
Since I failed on my mission, I stumbled on some cute new nail polishes at AA to somewhat make up for the disappointment and treated myself to a 3 for $17.50 red light special.
SHABBA!

Can you find them?

ohhhhhhh…I lost them amongst the 5 ga-jillion other ones.
I’m well on my way to becoming a guest on Hoarders.

I’m craving salami.

Casa Loma, that is.

Usually, I stay home on New Years Eve (with the exception of last year), in my extra large sweater and jogging pants, sans bra, eating chips, Turtles and sipping on an extra large bubble tea until I fall asleep, which is the best thing ever.ย  It’s overrated and expanse to go out, but you gotta do it up at least once…right?
After much hesitation and whining, I agreed to buy a million dollar ticket, come correct and roll with some friends to Casa Loma. I was thrilled to find out my boy M-Rock was djing for the night, so I knew that I was guaranteed some reeeeaaaalll gooooood bangin’ music, which turned out, truuuuuueeeee.
On top of that, the venue was incredible. Nice crowd, well organized, not rammed like sardines, beautiful people…I swear I felt like I was on a season finale episode of Gossip Girl!

I danced till my shoes came off, then put them back on the wrong feet, made friends with everyone in the castle, ate cupcakes on the floor, and a whole buncha other stuff that seems to be a blur, until I was caressing the curves of that sexy porcelain toilet the next morning.

I hope everyone had a great start to the new year! Let’s see what 2011 will bring us!
Please excuuuuse my point & shoot cam!

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

My black one shoulder dress is from Denise, earrings from Anne Sportun, all bangles and braclets from H&M