Archives for the month of: December, 2010

MAN! Who would’ve thought Instagram would be so much friggen fun!??!!??!

I wish everyone out there a wonderful, safe, healthy, beautiful new year for 2011. Keep doing what you love, be true to yourself, and forget the rest…

“Cheers to the new year, and another chance for us to get it right.” – Oprah Winfrey
❀

Advertisements

Hope everyone had a wonderful Christmas holiday. Sorry for those of you that gotta work this week =(

Haven’t been too busy with styling projects because of work. Had to put my styling classes on hold because of work. Work is my life, but I gotta do it…but to be honest. I love it. It’s a hustle. But I love it. PAPER CHAAAASE!
So, soon enough, I’d like to be updating you on outfits of my own, and my friends that have wicked style in the new year.

Anyway, I went for a touch up on my 2nd tatt this week, I have an eel that’s been living on my leg since April, his name is Unagi.Β  I just have to tell you about this awesome place.
My tattoo idea was about 4 years in the making. After countless ideas, searching endless tattoo artists & portfolios, losing a $40 deposit to a garbaj sketch I wasn’t happy with, I found exactly what I was looking for at Imperial Tattoos, a custom tattoo only shop. They have a team of extremely professional and experienced artists, each with their own distinct style. I chose Joe Berry to be my artist and believe me, I was pretty damn lucky to find her out of hundreds of artists in the city. She’s a super sick, strong and independent female tattoo artist.Β  Her style was perfect for Unagi! My experience with Joe and Imperial was amazing. She made me feel comfortable, she knew exactly what I wanted, gave me options, and was mad excited for me after telling her the story behind Unagi. I would absolutely go back to Joe if I ever want to add to my tattoo collection πŸ™‚ Check her out!
Imperial sure knows what they’re effing doing!

I’ve been hesitating on this post forever, Unagi is hidden and isn’t really meant to be seen or exposed, but ahhhhh what the heck…I’ll give him his 5 minutes of fame πŸ™‚ But for real, I had to biggup Imperial. Thanks again, Joe!
Ahem. Excuse my ASS.


TA-DA!

oh and may I add….this is the best poutine ever after a painful touch up session

I know, it might look disgusting to some…but believe me, it’s HEAVEN!!!
You can find it at The Lakeview

Wishing you all a bomb ass new year! 2011, here I come.

To my lil’ frieeeend!
SAY CHEESE! *KLICK*

After much research, debate and listening to the Canon vs. Nikon war, I finally made the decision and took the plunge with a Canon Rebel T2i! I’m SO excited! Santa came a little early for me……wait a minute, I am my own Santa! HAHA!
I absolutely love it so far (thanks ο»ΏVicks for the crash course!). Can’t wait to start shooting people, places, and my outfits…and other people’s outfits!!!
ps. My sweater is from the Gap; nail colour is “For Audrey” by China Glaze

I hope everyone is enjoying their holidays so far!
Be smart, and be safe! πŸ˜‰

I’m a winter baby. So I love the snow. Yeah, the cold sucks, but there is just something about fresh snow that makes the outdoors look beautiful.
I was up North a few weeks ago for the weekend, celebrating a birthday at a chalet. Vicky and I thought it would be a great idea to take advantage of the frEsh pow-da and take some photos! Too bad we didn’t make it to Scandinave [next time =)], after we bought wack bathing suits at Wal-Mart. We were snowed in from a crazy unexpected storm, but the town looked gorgeous!

Jeans: Citizens, Flannel shirt & hat: Aritzia, Boots: Franco Sarto; Sweater: Old Navy, Panda mittens: Random market

Yes. I like to frolic in the snow by myself. I know you secretly do too!
Thank you Vicks for the beautiful pics!

πŸ˜‰
Happy fun snow times!

 

 

Sometimes my niece Mika….

Reminds me of Domo

Which means she is the best.

And new tings a gwanin’
stay tuned!